Coconut (Fractionated) absorbs well into the skin and does not leave the skin feeling oily or greasy. Its ability to absorb into the skin so well makes it an excellent carrier oil for use with essential oils. The oil has similar physical and chemical properties as cold processed coconut oil and is used in much the same way you would coconut oil. This oil will not go solid at room temperature and it’s ability as an emollient and moisturizer is basically still the same. Fractionated oils have been heated as part of their processing, this separates chains of fatty acids. This process clarifies and deodorizes the oil.
Due to the fractionating process the oil has essentially an indefinite shelf life
For Skin Care, Lotions, Soap making and Cosmetics