Sweet Almond oil is rich in fatty acids and proteins. It has a wonderful feel on the skin and is very lubricating but not absorbed too quickly into the skin which makes it very popular as a massage oil. It can also be used as an excellent replacement for baby oil to protect the diaper area. It keeps skin satiny, soft and is extremely nourishing for the skin particularly when used regularly. It is a popular ingredient in lotions, creams, cleansers and soaps. It blends very well with most essential oils which is why it is used by massage therapist and aromatherapist. It should be noted that Sweet Almond can stain sheets.
For Skin Care, Lotions, Soap making and Cosmetics